PRIVACY STATEMENT

ITC Properties Group Limited respects the privacy rights of visitors to this website and our personal data privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

  1. You do authorize us to collect, retain and use your personal information for the following purposes:
    • For statistical analysis about use of this website;
    • For users identification and preparation of contact lists for communication with users;
    • For services and site improvement studies;
    • To follow up on and respond to comments, requests and other messages submitted by users to us;
    • For users contact in relation to administrative issues and use of this website;
    • To enforce the disclaimer of this website and take suitable action against any person who may be violating these terms or causing damage to our rights or properties, or any other third parties;
    • To share with any of our subsidiaries, affiliates and/or companies under our respective control or management (“Group”) in connection with any of the purposes herein and/or any of the services, products and/or facilities that any member of our Group may offer or supply to you from time to time;
    • To provide or transfer to (i) any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, marketing and research, data processing, telecommunications, payment, computer or other services to us and/or our Group and/or (ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us (including our accountants, legal advisors or other professional advisors), and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;
    • To establish legal claims or defences, obtain legal advice, and/or exercise, defend and/or protect the rights or properties of any member of our Group, including identifying, contacting or bringing legal action against any person who may be causing interference with such rights or properties (whether intentionally or otherwise) or where any other person could be harmed or property of any other person could be damaged by such interfering activities;
    • To make disclosure when required by law, regulation or court order of any jurisdiction, and/or as requested by any government, regulatory or law enforcement authority or administrative organization, which may be within or outside The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China; and/or
    • any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above, or any other purpose to which you may from time to time agree.
  2. In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the business needs, we will take necessary precautions to ensure that the personal data held by us are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or other unlawful use. However, there is no security guarantee for any data transmission over the Internet and you transmit all such data at your own risk. We therefore are not liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages of information or data that may result from the data transmission.
  3. Prior consent from the data subject will be sought if we wish to use the personal data for any purposes other than those for which they were collected.
  4. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the website, or any part of the website by online customers and visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any members of the Group, for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs. We will not use your personal data for direct marketing without your consent and will ask for your consent before any direct marketing activities.
  5. We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.
  6. Visitors to our website should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers and through the use of 'cookies'. 'Cookies' are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. 'Cookies' are not programs that come onto a system and damage files. 'Cookies' work by assigning a unique number to each visitor that has no meaning outside the assigned site. If you do not want information collected through the use of 'Cookies', there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows a user to deny or accept the 'Cookies' feature.
  7. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the data subject has a right to request access to and correction of his or her personal data. Such a request should be made in writing and addressed to: 30 Floor, Bank of America Tower, 12 Harcourt Road, Central, Hong Kong.
沙龙会体育